Welcome to BSI Cleaning

Click for the BBB Business Review of this Property Maintenance in Edmonton AB

Privacy Policy

Personal Information Protection Policy

BSI Cleaning Services Inc is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our clients. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta Personal Information Protection Act, and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to BSI Cleaning Services Inc. and to any person providing services on our behalf. A copy of this policy is provided to any client on request.

What is personal information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. BSI Cleaning services Inc also considers the individual name, home address, work address, phone numbers, age, sex, marital status, family status, an identifying number, financial information, educational history, etc.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect only the personal information that we need for the purposes of providing services to our clients, including personal information needed to

  • Deliver requested products and services
  • Enrol a client in a program
  • Sent out association membership information

We normally collect client personal information directly from our clients. We may collect your information from other persons with you the clients consent or as authorized by law.

We inform our clients, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes of which we are collecting the information. The only time we don’t provide this notification is when a client volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, producing a credit card to pay a membership fee when the information will be used only to process the payment)

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We assume your consent to continue to use and, where applicable, disclose personal information that we already collected, for the purpose for which the information we collected.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use of disclosure of certain personal information. We express consent is needed, we normally ask clients to provide their consent orally, in person, by telephone, or in writing (by signing a consent form).

In cases that do not involve sensitive personal information, we may rely on “opt out” consent. For example, we may disclose your contact information to other organizations that we believe may be of interest to you, unless you request that we do not disclose your information. You can do this by checking the appropriate box on our application form or by telephoning our local number.

A Client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfill our legal obligations. We will respect your decision but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example when the use of disclosure is to determine suitability for an honour or award, or in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety.

How do we use and disclose personal information?

We use and disclose client personal information only in the purpose for which the information was collected, except as authorized by law. For example, we may use client contact information to deliver goods

If we wish to use or disclose your personal information for any new business purpose, we will ask for your consent if the laws allows this (e.g. the law allows organizations to use personal information without consent for the purposes of collecting debt).

What is personal employee information?

Personal employee information is personal information about an employee or volunteer which is collected, used or disclosed solely for the purposes of establishing, managing or terminating an employment relationship or a volunteer work relationship. Personal employee information may, in some circumstances, include a Social Insurance Number, a performance review etc.

We can collect, use and disclose your personal employee information without your consent only for the purposes of establishing, managing or ending the employment or volunteer relationship. We will not provide current employees and volunteers with prior notice about what information we collect, use or disclose and our purposes for doing so.

What personal employee information do we collect, use and disclose?

We collect use and disclose personal employee information to meet the following purposes:

  • Determining eligibility for employment or volunteer work, including verifying qualifications and references
  • Establishing training and development requirements
  • Assessing performance and managing performance issues if they arise
  • Administrating pay benefits (paid employees only)
  • Processing employee work-related claims
  • Complying with requirements of funding bodies
  • Complying with applicable laws ( Canada Income Tax, Alberta Employment Standards Code)

We only collect, use and disclose the amount and type of personal employee information that is reasonable to meet the above purposes. The following is a list of personal employee information that we may collect, use and disclose to meet those purposes.

  • Contact information such as your name, home address, telephone number
  • Criminal Background checks
  • Employment or volunteer information such as your resume (including educational background, work history and references), reference information and interview notes, letters of offer and acceptance of employment, policy acknowledgment forms, background verification information, workplace performance evaluations, emergency contacts, etc.
  • Benefit information such as forms relating to applications or changes to health and insurance benefits including medical or dental care, life insurance, short or long term disability, etc.
  • Financial information, such as pay cheque deposit information and tax related information, including Social insurance numbers ( paid employees only)
  • Other personal information required for the purposes of our employment or volunteer relationship

We will inform, our employees and volunteers of any new purpose for which we will collect, use, or disclose personal employee information, or we will obtain your consent, before or at the time the information is collected.

We will obtain your consent to collect, use and disclose your personal information for purposes unrelated to the employment or volunteer relationship (e.g. such as providing you with information about our workplace charity program).

What information do we provide for employment/volunteer references?

In some cases, after your employment or volunteer relationship with us ends, we will be contacted by other organizations and asked to provide a reference for you. It is our policy not to disclose personal information about our employees and volunteers to other organizations who request references without consent. The personal information we normally provide in a reference includes:

  • Confirmation that an individual was an employee or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment or volunteer, including the position, and date range of the employment or volunteering.
  • General information about an individual’s job duties and information about the employee or volunteers ability to perform job duties and success in the employment or volunteer relationship.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete. We rely on individuals to notify us if there is any change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible. In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information.

We use appropriate security measures when destroying personal information, including shredding paper records and permanently deleting electronic records.

We retain personal information only as long as is reasonable to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected or for legal or business purposes.

Access to records containing personal information

Individuals have right to access their own personal information in a record that is in the custody or under the control of BSI Cleaning Services Inc., subject to some exceptions. For example, organizations are required under the personal Information Protection Act to refuse to provide access to information that would reveal personal information about another individual.

If we refuse a request in whole or in part, we will provide the reasons for the refusal. In some cases where exceptions to access apply, we may withhold that information and provide you with the remainder of the record

You may make a request for access to your personal information by writing to Steven Omene at BSI Cleaning Services Inc. You must provide sufficient information in your request to allow us to identify the information you are seeking.

You may also request information about our use of your personal information and any disclosure of that information to persons outside our organization. In addition, you may request a correction of an error or omission in your personal information.

We will respond to your request within 45 calendar days, unless an extension is granted. We may charge a reasonable fee to provide information, but not to make a correction. We do not charge fees when the request is for personal employee information. We will advise you of any fees that may apply before beginning to process your request.

Questions and Complaints

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by BSI Cleaning Services Inc., or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Steven Omene Business/Marketing Manager of BSI Cleaning Services Inc.

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, you should contact the information and privacy commissioner of Alberta

Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta

Suite 2460, 801-6 Ave SW

Calgary Alberta

T2P 3W2

403.297.2728

generalinfo@oipc.ab.ca

We love the environment. We want to do our part to keep it clean, and you can too.

Visit greenworkscleaners.com and help us save the environment.

MRC SEO Consulting

atomos creative inc